You are here: Home > Tijuana information > Mexico

Mexico

Betty asks…

How much money would the mexican soccer federation lose if Mexico didnt make the World Cup?

Or Mexico in general. I read an article that said Mexico would lose $600 million dollars, not sure if they meant that in pesos or US dollars.

Tijuana answers:

Too much money invested into mexico by the media and the mexico not qualifying and media losing millions :) sounds okay with me when they cant even feed starving mexicans..
Fk the media

Maria asks…

How long does it take to get a birth certificate from Mexico?

Hi my fiancée who was born in Mexico needs his birth certificate mailed from Mexico. We first went to the mexican consul here in st.paul mn they gave us the website to order the birth certificate. We paid the 86 $s to get it but it never told us how long it’s going to take to get here I even got a confirmation email and it didn’t say. Does anyone know how long please?

Tijuana answers:

There is absolutely NO WAY to know that or even guess. We have no idea WHERE they need to get that birth certificate from. If it is some remote little village, it can be very difficult. It it is from a big city, it can be difficult too. I CAN tell you I don’t believe it will be fast…NOTHING in Mexico is fast…especially paperwork. No one can tell you how long it will take.

Helen asks…

How difficult is it to get a Mexico visa from the Philippines?

I got invited by a friend to go to Cabo for a vacation, all expense paid. How hard is it to acquire a Mexico visa from the Philippines. Also, there is no direct flight from Philippines to Mexico, either I lay over in Vancouver or Japan.Which between the two is easier to get a transit visa for a connecting flight to Mexico? Thank you in advance.

Tijuana answers:

You DO need a visa for Mexico. I don’t know how hard you’ll find getting one. It might be difficult since they are going to suspect you are going to Mexico in order to illegally cross into the United States and go TNT.

It’s MUCH easier to transit through Japan. Canada, like the United States, requires a full blown visa.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

National PHILIPPINES (PH) /Transit JAPAN (JP)
Destination MEXICO (MX)
ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW

JAPAN (JP)

Visa not required if:

A.
– continuing journey to a third country on same day, provided:
– not leaving the airport transit lounge, and
– holding confirmed onward tickets and all documents required for next destination;

OR

B.
– being eligible to obtain a Shore- or Transit-Pass from
airline ground personnel before clearing Immigration
(for condition details see: For details, click here . And
For details, click here .); and
– holding ticket with confirmed seat, all documents required
for onward journey and sufficient funds to cover stay.

A second intermediate landing is possible only as a domestic
sector of an international flight.
Haneda and Narita cannot be recognized as the same airport.
If continuing from another airport near to the airport of
arrival, transit time should not be more than the following
3 days.

Issue of Shore-Pass is up to discretion of the Immigration
officer. Therefore passenger are strongly advised to obtain
transit visa prior to arrival.

Non-compliance with transit regulations may result in fines for
the carrier of JPY 500,000.- and refusal of the passenger.

MEXICO (MX)

Passport required.

Visa required.

Visa is valid for up to 90 days after date of issue and good
for 1 entry only. Visa in expired passport is valid as long as the passenger also carries a valid passport. Expired visas issued between January 1, 2008 and February 29, 2008, will be accepted if used within 90 days after issuance
date.

Passenger must hold Tourist Card/FMT Form issued (free of
charge) by airlines, travel agencies or on arrival.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

National PHILIPPINES (PH) /Transit CANADA (CA)
Destination MEXICO (MX)
ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW

CANADA (CA)

Visa not required if being in transit in Vancouver (YVR)
to/from U.S.A provided (for facility details see:
For details, click here ):
– being ticketed for arrival and departure with only the
following participating carriers:
Air Canada, Cathay Pacific, China Airlines and Philippine
Airlines; and
– holding confirmed onward tickets within 24 hours of arrival;
and
– clearing all necessary immigration inspections at YVR and
proceeding to the departure gate, without leaving the airside
(sterile) transit area (no overnight facilities available);
and
– travelling to their final destination; and

a). If travelling to the U.S.A. Passenger must:
– hold a valid U.S. Visa; or

b). If travelling from the U.S.A. Passenger must:
– be eligible for entry to the third country; and
– have entered the U.S.A. On a valid visa, being lawfully
admited and not overstaying the period of stay
authorised; and
– not have been deported or removed from the U.S.A.
(unless being refused on a flight not cleared by U.S.
Pre-clearance Inspectors at YVR and within 7 days of
their arrival).

In all other cases:
visa required (even if not getting off the aircraft while it
is on the ground in Canada).

Non-compliance with transit regulations may result in refusal
and deportation at carrier’s expense. Carrier will be liable
for an administration fee of max. CAD 3,200.-.

MEXICO (MX)

Passport required.

Visa required.
Visa is valid for up to 90 days after date of issue and good
for 1 entry only.
Visa in expired passport is valid as long as the passenger
also carries a valid passport.
Expired visas issued between January 1, 2008 and February 29,
2008, will be accepted if used within 90 days after issuance
date.

Passenger must hold Tourist Card/FMT Form issued (free of
charge) by airlines, travel agencies or on arrival.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS

Comments are closed.