You are here: Home > Tijuana information > Visit Mexico Visa

Visit Mexico Visa

Sandra asks…

Can an American tourist get a 6 month tourist visa to visit Cancun Mexico?

I’d like to legally stay longer than the 3 month visa permits. I will have about $7000 (planning on renting a cheap place in downtown Cancun).
And just oughtta curiosity, what would happen if I got a 3 month visa and overstayed by 3 months? Would I be fined? Put in jail (I read this)? Banned from reentering Mexico?

Tijuana answers:

Tourist visas and cards are valid for up to 6 months (180 days). The airport immigration will stamp your visa 7 or 14 days, therefore you must go to the nearest office to extend your visa.To extend your tourist visa, you must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for an extension of your tourist migration form. This procedure takes only a few minutes and the requisites are as follows:
– Passport or valid identification and travel document.
( your return ticket helps on this point)
– Valid tourist migration form.
( do not let it expire)
– Proof that you have sufficient economic resources to prolong your stay.
(never once have I had to prove this)
– Payment of duties.
(some offices require payment at a bank and returning with your stamped papers showing payment)
As a tourist, you may stay in Mexico for up to 180 days.Been coming to the Cancun area for over 25 years and never over the years have I ever been asked to show proof of income or money to extend a visa for a vacation. Your name and passport number are now on file and they are able to process this in a matter on minutes and everyday people are in line waiting.Except for the US and Canada most of our tourists from Europe,China,Japan and other countries are on 6 to 8 week vacations here. If you need to extend your stay over 6 months as 1,000´s of people do each year a short trip to Belize a stay at one of the Cays and you are back in business.
Now for renting a cheap place in downtown Cancun reconsider and look at Playa del Carmen just south of Cancun and at 75% cheaper, safer and less need for a taxi service. You will find meeting people from around the world easier and the beach is always a few minutes away no matter where you stay. More information contact me as I live in Playa and would willing to help you further.

Sharon asks…

Does a US Resident need a Visa to visit Mexico for one week?

My husband and I want to go on a vacation to mexico but Im not sure if we can. Does he need a Visa, or is he ok with just his passport? And does anyone know about other countries, such as the Dominican Republic/Puerto Rico/etc?

Tijuana answers:

U.S. Permanent residents do NOT need a visa to travel to Mexico…just the tourist card you get at the border or on the plane. Puerto Rico is a territory of the U.S. So neither of you need a visa to travel there either. To find out if he needs a visa to visit the Dominican Republic, you can use the site below. Just enter his nationality, enter that he is an alien resident of the U.S.A., enter the destination and click for the info. You can do the same for any other country he wants to visit. You can use the site for U.S. Citizens also, or use the state dep’t site (2nd one below) and click on the country you are interested in to get entry requirements. If it says a visa is necessary for you , or you find out your husband needs a visa to a certain country, the state dep’t site has links under “Entry Requirements” to the embassies so you can get visa info.

Thomas asks…

Can an American tourist get a 6 month tourist visa to visit Cancun, Mexico?

I’d like to legally stay longer than the 3 month visa permits. I will have about $7000 (planning on renting a cheap place in downtown Cancun).

And just oughtta curiosity, what would happen to me if I got a 3 month visa and overstayed by 3 months? Would I be fined when I tried to return to the US? Put in jail (I read this, and rolled my eyes). Banned from reentering the country?

Tijuana answers:

You simply tell the agent that you want to stay for 180 days. Mexicans began giving 90 days in hopes that tourists would get an extension and pay another $20.00 . For the last 6 years or so I have not had a problem when asking for the Maximum…180 days. Once they gave a friend of mine`s car 6 month and gave him 90 days. He successfully argued with a supervisor.
They are Not visas. They are now called FMM tourist forms. They is No requirement of qualifying for it and are good for 180 days. Be careful in downtown Cancun , there are safety issues.

The fine for overstaying is 5 dollars a day.
If in the off chance they do give you 90 days you can go to INM in Cancun and buy an extension for 220 mxn pesos. The longest you can stay is 6 months, then you must leave Mexico and Belize would do and come back the same day with a new FMM forma, good for another 6 months. You can do that indefinitely

Good point Bob, the best thing to do is take your ATM card and enough for a deposit in cash. When you locate a residence go to an ATM and pay one month rent at a time because if you pay all you will Not get a refund in case of emergency.
Look around for “Se Renta Departamento” of ask a Taxi driver if he knows where you can find an Apartment. Good Luck

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS

Comments are closed.