You are here: Home > Tijuana information > Visit Mexico Visa

Visit Mexico Visa

Mary asks…

I’m form Mexico and planning to visit Dubai, Do I need visa?

Tijuana answers:

National MEXICO (MX)
Destination UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (AE)

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (AE)

Passport (for validity see: For details, click here ) required.

Visa required.

For visa issue on arrival see: For details, click here – items 3.,
4. And 5.

3. ON ARRIVAL (see note 22 below) (see note 25 below) a 96 hour visa Dubai airport at the airlines’ guarantee,
while passport is retained by the immigration authorities
and will be returned to the passenger upon departure. The
incoming or outgoing airline can sponsor the passenger.
It is entirely up to the discretion of the immigration
authorities to approve or reject visa application.
Fee: free of charge if hotel is pre-booked prior to
arrival. Otherwise, fee starts from USD 59.-.
4. ON ARRIVAL (see note 23 below) (see note 24 below) (see
note 25 below) (see note 26 below) (see note 27 below) of
a 14 days’ transit visa, provided holding an
OK-to-Board Message from the transporting airline. To
obtain this message passengers should contact their
sponsor well in advance and provide him with all passport
details. The sponsor (a company or hotel) will in turn
apply at the immigration authorities for a visa. It takes
at least 3 days after receiving application to process
the visa. Visa must be used within 30 days after date of
issuance. If the passenger stays longer than 14 days a
fine of AED 200.- will be imposed on the passenger. This
visa can be used to enter and leave the United Arab from
any airport.
Fee AED 220.- per person;
5. ON ARRIVAL (see note 23 below) (see note 25 below) (see
note 26 below) (see note 27 below) OF:
– a 30 days’ visit visa (fee AED 100.-) which can be
renewed for a further period of 30 days (renewal AED
500.- each); or
– a 30 days’ tourist visa (fee AED 100.-) which can not
be renewed.
It takes for both types of visa at least 7 days to
process the visa after receiving the application.
In both cases the passenger must hold an “OK-to-Board”
Message from the transporting airline. To obtain this
message passengers should contact their sponsor well in
advance and provide him with all passport details. The
sponsor (a company, hotel or individual person) will in
turn apply at the immigration authorities for a visa,
which has to be used within 60 days after date of
issuance.
If the passenger fails to leave within the validity of
the visa, a fine of AED 100.- per day will be imposed on
the passenger upon departure. The visa can be used to
enter and leave the United Arab Emirates from any
airport.

**** NOTES REFERENCED ABOVE ****
*22Not applicable to those mentioned below who are not
allowed to leave the airport even if guaranteed by the
airline if connecting flight is within 24 hours:
a. Nationals of Iraq and Somalia;
b. Holders of:
– Palestinian documents;
– Hong Kong (SAR China) Certificate of Identity.
*23Following is applicable at all airports according to the
law of United Arab Emirates: even if a passenger holds
proof that he will be met by the sponsor at the airport,
deportation on the same flight will follow if the sponsor
(or his representative) is not present at the time of
passenger’s arrival at the airport. The immigration
officer on duty may waive this ruling and allow the
passenger to depart on a later date or await a visa.
*24Airlines can act as sponsors for their own personnel on
service trips.
*25Journalists travelling on duty to Dubai cannot obtain a
visa on arrival and need prior authorization from the
Ministry of Information in Dubai.
*26Not applicable to nationals of Somalia and holders of
Palestinian documents. They need visa which has been
approved by the Dubai Immigration Department and
countersigned by the Ministry of Interior well before
travel.
EXEMPT are: those holding valid residence permits stamped
in their passports.
*27Not applicable to holders of British passports endorsed:
– British Overseas Territories Citizen ;
– British Overseas Citizen ;
– British National (Overseas) ;
– British Subject ;
– British Protected Person .

James asks…

US G4 visa visit canada mexico?

Hi can i visit canada and mexico with US G4 visa
thanks

Tijuana answers:

Holders of a valid US visa are exempt from the visa requirement for Mexico for a stay as tourist for up to 180 days.
Http://www.consulmexchicago.com/ ..

A U.S. Visa does not exempt from the Canadian visa requirement. Only Lawful Permanent Residents of the United States (Green Card holders) are exempt from a visa requirement to Canada. It depends on your nationality whether or not you will need a visa to visit Canada.
Http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp ..

Joseph asks…

Do you need a VISA for visiting Mexico?

Ok, true or false.

I have a friend who is visiting the U.S. She has a Chinese Passport. She is visiting the U.S. on B-1 VISA.

Now, I wanna take her with our church group to a 7-day retreat by CRUISE to MEXICO. I tried calling the Mexican consulate for her, but the consulate told me “as long as she has a U.S. visa, she doesn’t need a visa to go to Mexico by CRUISE”.

K, I’m only asking because I can’t find this information online anywhere, and sometimes the consulates don’t quite give the correct information.

Thanks for everyone’s help!!!

Tijuana answers:

> Do you need a VISA for visiting Mexico? — false

I quote:
Starting May 1st, 2010, access will be granted in every single entry point to Mexico to all of those foreigners (regardless of their nationality) on tourist, transmigrate or business matters that arrive to the country from a U.S.A. Inbound flight and have with them a valid and not expired visa issued by the U.S.A. Government.
Http://www.consulmexchicago.com/ ..

I further quote:
Passengers embarking on tourist cruises do not require a visa to visit Mexico regardless of their nationality; they only need to present a valid passport at points of entry.
Http://portal.sre.gob.mx/atlanta/index.php?option=displaypage&Itemid=93&op=page&SubMenu=#PASSENGERS IN A TOURIST CRUISE ..

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS

Comments are closed.